Return to top of page
Goto St Giles Orchestra home page

Previous concerts

 
14 13 12 11 10
09 08 07 06 05 04 03 02 01 00
99 98 97 96 95 94 93 92 91 90
89 88 87 86 85 84 83 82 81 80

Concert 141: Saturday 8 November 2014 at 19:30
Cornerstone, Didcot 

The Viennese Waltz
Johann Strauss II
Cornerstone, Didcot
"A Night in Vienna" - a rousing selection of polkas, marches and waltzes, with Didcot's own version of the Viennese New Year's Day concert and tunes made popular by André Rieu. Toe-tapping tunes by Offenbach, Waldteufel, Suppé and the Johann Strauss family, including the unmissable Blue Danube.
Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Lehar The Merry Widow: selection
Strauss, J II Perpetuum Mobile
Strauss, J II On the Hunt
Strauss, J II Where the Lemon Trees Bloom
Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Strauss, J II Gypsy Baron: Overture
Suppé The Beautiful Galatea
Strauss, J II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Strauss, J II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Strauss, J II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, J II Blue Danube Waltz 65
Strauss, J I Radetzsky March 155
Book now for "A Night in Vienna" through Cornerstone's website.

Concert 140: Saturday 14 June 2014 at 19:30
St Margaret's Church, Oxford 

Yukiko Ishida, soprano
Liadov Baba-Yaga; The Enchanted Lake; Kikimora
Gliere Concerto for Coloratura Soprano (Yukiko Ishida)
Rimsky Korsakov Scheherazade 33
Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be Gay (Yukiko Ishida)
We welcome back our coloratura soprano soloist Dr Yukiko Ishida from Philadelphia USA to perform Reinhold Gliere's tuneful and unjustly neglected Concerto for Coloratura Soprano. The concert begins with three symphonic poems by the unjustly neglected Liadov who died 100 years ago, and includes the magnificent Scheherazade.

Concert 139: Saturday 5 April 2014 at 19:30
Oxford Town Hall  Book tickets online

Oxford Town Hall
Verdi Requiem 99 with Bicester Choral and Operatic Society and Wantage Choral Society
SGO is partnering with not one but two Oxfordshire choral societies to stage a large performance of Verdi's stunning masterpiece in the fittingly splendid surroundings of Oxford Town Hall. With soloists Karen Richmond, soprano; Jeanette Ager, contralto; Martin Quinn, tenor; Laurence Williams, bass.

Concert 138: Saturday 18 January 2014 at 19:30
St Margaret's Church, Oxford 

Shelley Organ, bassoon
Wagner Flying Dutchman: Overture (conducted by the winner of the Maestro 2013 conducting masterclass - Chris Nurse)
Gliere Horn Concerto in Bb arr. bassoon (Shelly Organ)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 "Little Russian"
We welcome back bassoonist Shelly Organ to play a bassoon arrangement of Gliere's lyrical Horn Concerto arranged especially for this occasion by Geoffrey Bushell. The Tchaikovsky in the second half completes a cycle of all his symphonies (including the seventh and Manfred) played by SGO over the years.

Concert 137: Saturday 16 November 2013 at 19.30
 "Totally Tchaikovsky" 
Cornerstone, Didcot 


Cornerstone, Didcot
St Giles Orchestra returns to Cornerstone for a not-to-be-missed concert devoted to the world's favourite composer. Featuring the Marche Slave and Capriccio Italien, and well known movements from his opera Eugene Onegin, plus unforgettable highlights from The Nutcracker.
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Overture, March, Arabian and Chinese Dances
Tchaikovsky The Voyevode
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise, Waltz
Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Tchaikovsky Suite no 3: Theme and Variations
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien

Concert 136: Saturday 15 June 2013 at 19:30
 "French Bonbons" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Olivier Bonnici, violin
Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Saint Saëns Violin Concerto no 3 in B minor (Olivier Bonnici)
Chausson Poème (Olivier Bonnici)
Ravel Bolero 107
An all French programme featuring the fantastic playing of French violinist Olivier Bonnici, plus Ravel's ever-popular Bolero.

Concert 135: Saturday 13 April 2013 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Katy Smith, violin
Wagner Mastersingers: Overture 240
Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor (Katy Smith)
Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat 263
Katy Smith is one of the country's most exciting up-and-coming violinists. By her first year at music college she had been a finalist in the BBC Young Musician Competition and had mastered the most difficult of concertos such as Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Korngold. "[In the Mendelssohn] Katy Smith delivered a fluently controlled line of melody in a tone of taut velvet with precision, lyrical delicacy, and awesome bow control" ...Rutland and Stamford Mercury

Concert 134: Sunday 10 March 2013 from 11:30 to 19:00 (concert at 17:15)
 "Maestro 2013 Conducting Masterclass" 
Silk Hall, Radley College, near Abingdon


Peter Stark, conductor

Wagner Die Meistersinger: Overture
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 3 in D "Polish"
St Giles Orchestra was proud to partner with the Abingdon Music Festival, for "Maestro 2013" - a conducting competition led by internationally recognised expert Peter Stark. Maestro is based on the BBC programmes of the same name to which Peter was series consultant. For Maestro 2009 and 2011 the participating musicians were aged between 15-22 years. Maestro 2013 focused on a conducting masterclass for musicians aged 25 years and over. Many of the conductors had no previous conducting experience. Maestro is open to the public and anyone is welcome to come and watch all or any part of the day. Past audiences have thoroughly enjoyed watching the conductors develop as a result of Peter's inspiring coaching. SGO's Conductor and Musical Director, Geoffrey Bushell, observed all the masterclasses and assisted Peter in selecting a winner - Chris Nurse - who has won the opportunity to conduct Wagner's Flying Dutchman Overture with SGO in January 2014. The runner-up - Gabs Damiani - has won a rehearsal with SGO.

Concert 133: Saturday 19 January 2013 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

The Kremlin, Moscow
Taneyev La Oresteia
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto (Mark Probert)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 3 in D "Polish"
We were very grateful to Mark Probert for stepping in at short notice for our booked soloist who was indisposed.

Concert 132: Saturday 10 November 2012 at 19:30
 "An Evening at the Ballet" 
Cornerstone, Didcot 


Cornerstone, Didcot
St Giles Orchestra returns to Cornerstone to present a feast of ballet and dance music including Gounod, Chopin, the Dance of the Hours, the Clog Dance, and the best bits from two of Tchaikovsky's ballets - Sleeping Beauty and Swan Lake.
Gounod Faust: Ballet Music
Chopin Les Sylphides
Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Herold La Fille Mal Gardée: Clog Dance, Flute Dance
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio, Panorama. Waltz
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 4 Finale

Concert 131: Saturday 30 June 2012 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Claude Debussy
Charles Villiers Stanford
Debussy Prelude a l'après-midi d'un faune 212
Beethoven Piano Concerto no 5 in Eb "Emperor" (Jonathan Darnborough) 4
Stanford Symphony no 3 in F minor "Irish"
A concert featuring a rare opportunity to hear the tuneful Third Symphony of Irish composer Charles Villiers Stanford, which deserves wider hearing. Plus two favourites - Beethoven's Emperor Concerto and a popular piece by Debussy to celebrate the 150th anniversay of his birth.

Special event: Tuesday 29 May 2012
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford


Walton Coronation March - Crown Imperial

The BBC invited us to record Crown Imperial as part of a film about Sir William Walton for The One Show, which was broadcast on Monday 4 June 2012. View video and images.

Concert 130: Saturday 21 April 2012 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Alexander Arutunian
London
Weber, orch. Berlioz Invitation to the Dance
Arutunian Trumpet Concerto (Vere Smyth)
Vaughan Williams Symphony no 2 "London"
One of the pinnacles of British symphonic repertoire, reflecting the sights and sounds of London, including the chimes of Big Ben. SGO's principal trumpet Vere Smyth, formerly principal trumpet with the Christchurch Symphony Orchestra (New Zealand) joins us as soloist in the concerto by Armenian composer Alexander Arutunian who died three weeks before our concert on 28 March 2012, at the age of 91.

Concert 129: Saturday 21 January 2012 at 19:30
 Delius 150th anniversary 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Charles Mutter, violin
Katharine O'Kane, cello
Dvorak Carnival Overture
Delius Double Concerto (Charles Mutter, violin and Katharine O'Kane, cello, both from the BBC Concert Orchestra)
Saint Saens La muse et le poete (Charles Mutter and Katharine O'Kane)
Grieg Symphonic Dances
Following their much acclaimed performance of the Brahms Double Concerto in 2009, this return visit by Charles Mutter and Katharine O'Kane celebrates the 150th anniversary of the birth of Frederic Delius. Plus a rare opportunity to hear a piece for violin, cello and orchestra by French composer Saint Saens. The Delius performance has been made possible by a generous grant from the Delius Trust.

Concert 128: Saturday 12 November 2011 at 19:30
 "Orchestral Fireworks" 
Cornerstone, Didcot 

Orchestral fireworks
Cornerstone, Didcot
Orchestral fireworks
Complement your fireworks display on Guy Fawkes Night with a dazzling display of orchestral fireworks brought to you by St Giles Orchestra - all your favourites including the Royal Fireworks Music, Finlandia, Tannhauser, the 1812 and much more
Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Sibelius Finlandia
Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Verdi Aida: Grand March
de Falla Love the Magician: Ritual Fire Dance
Wagner Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Concert 127: Saturday 25 June 2011 at 19:30  · Read a review of this concert · 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Mussorgsky Gopak from Sorochinsky Fair (orch Liadov)
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D (Vaughan Jones)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor
St Giles Orchestra is excited to have attracted former London Philharmonic and Philharmonia Orchestra violinist Vaughan Jones to play the Beethoven concerto. Here's what others have said about his playing: "the performances and recordings are exemplary..." - The Classical Source "...impressively controlled flying staccato..." - The Strad Magazine "...Brave and impressive performances..." - The Gramophone.
During a collection after the concert, St Giles Orchestra raised £440.02 for the children's cancer charity Clic Sargent.

Concert 126: Saturday 9 April 2011 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Prague
Bridge Summer
Suk Symphonic Poem: Prague
Brahms Symphony no 2
As well as Brahms' evergreen Second Symphony, this concert is a rare opportunity to hear two unjustly neglected gems. Lose yourself in the haze of a summer day with English composer Frank Bridge, and then enjoy Josek Suk's nationalistic symphonic poem inspired by Bohemia's capital.

Concert 125: Saturday 22 January 2011 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Shelley Organ, bassoon
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Elgar Romance for Bassoon (Shelly Organ)
Hummel Bassoon Concerto (Shelly Organ)
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Concert 124: Sunday 7 November 2010 at 14:30
 "Last Night of the Proms" 
Cornerstone, Didcot 

Last Night of the Proms
An alternative opportunity to participate in our Last Night of the Proms concert, with the same programme as Saturday.

Concert 123: Saturday 6 November 2010 at 19:30
 "Last Night of the Proms" 
Cornerstone, Didcot 

Last Night of the Proms
Cornerstone, Didcot
Last Night of the Proms
A rip-roaring celebration of patriotic fervour for everything that is British. St Giles Orchestra brings the Last Night of the Proms to Didcot with all the usual opportunities to sing along - words provided. Bring a Union Jack flag!
Walton Coronation March - Crown Imperial
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood (theme from Sutherland's Law)
Elgar Sea Pictures (Anne Andrew, mezzo soprano)
Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Coates Three Elizabeths Suite (theme from The Forsyte Saga)
Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no 1 (Land of Hope and Glory)
Arne Rule Britannia
Parry Jerusalem
Trad National Anthem

Concert 122: Saturday 19 June 2010 at 19:30  · Read a review of this concert · 
 "The Nightingale Sings" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Yukiko Ishida, soprano
Nightingale
Alabiev Salaviei (The Nightingale) (Yukiko Ishida)
Saint Saens Le Rossignol et la Rose (The Nightingale and the Rose) (Yukiko Ishida)
Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale) (Yukiko Ishida)
Bax The Garden of Fand
Bushell, Geoffrey The Nightingale (first performance) (Yukiko Ishida)
Strauss, Johann II Voices of Spring (Yukiko Ishida)
Smetana Ma Vlast
Sherwin arr. Bushell A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square (Yukiko Ishida) (encore)
A tuneful concert featuring a return visit by Dr Yukiko Ishida from Philadelphia to sing some vocal showpieces.

Concert 121: Saturday 24 April 2010 at 19:30  · Read a review of this concert · 
 "30th Anniversary Concert" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Caroline Duffner, violin
Suk Fantastic Scherzo Listen to clips or buy CDs
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D (Caroline Duffner)
Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F "Pastoral"

Concert 120: Saturday 23 January 2010 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford 

Theme from Tannhauser
Wagner Tannhauser: Overture & Venusberg Music
Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in Bb (Bethe Levvy)

Concert 119: Sunday 8 November 2009 at 14:00
 "Classical Music Through the Ages"  Family friendly concert
Cornerstone, Didcot 

Children and parent friendly concert
A narrated journey through classical music designed especially for children (more suitable age 6+) and parents. The concert is an introduction to some of the most popular pieces by famous composers. This afternoon programme is a shortened version of the previous evening (each half is about 35 minutes). An ideal introduction to orchestral classical music for all the family!

Concert 118: Saturday 7 November 2009 at 19:30
 "Classical Music Through the Ages" 
Cornerstone, Didcot 

Cornerstone, Didcot
Cornerstone, Didcot
Cornerstone, Didcot
Cornerstone, Didcot
A narrated journey through classical music including favourites by Pachelbel, Handel, Mozart, Beethoven, Wagner, Tchaikovsky, Grieg, Elgar, Delius, Prokofiev, Khachaturian and Johann Strauss. Ideal whether you are a seasoned concert-goer or have never been to a concert before!
Pachelbel Canon
Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Mozart Symphony no 41 in C "Jupiter": Minuet
Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor: First movement
Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 3
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Trepak, Dance of the Mirlitons, Waltz of the Flowers
Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning, In the Hall of the Mountain King
Elgar Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Delius La Calinda
Prokofiev Symphony no 1 in D: Gavotte
Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March

Concert 117: Saturday 27 June 2009 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Edmund Hartzell, double bass
Copland Appalachian Spring
Bottesini Double Bass Concerto no 2 in A minor (Edmund Hartzell)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: selected ballet music

Concert 116: Saturday 25 April 2009 at 19:30
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Estevan Ellul, oboe
Bernstein Candide Overture
Dvorak In Nature's Realm
Mozart Oboe Concerto (Estevan Ellul)
Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition

Concert 115: Sunday 29 March 2009 at 17:30
Parish Church, Waltham St Lawrence, Berkshire

Malcolm Harding, conductor
In association with Cranford Choral Society, conducted by Malcolm Harding.
Handel Messiah: Parts 2 and 3

Concert 114: Saturday 17 January 2009 at 19:30  · Read a review of this concert · 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Charles Mutter, violin
Katharine O'Kane, cello
Bax Tintagel
Brahms Double Concerto (Charles Mutter, violin from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Katharine O'Kane, cello from the Philharmonia)
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet

Concert 113: Saturday 6 December 2008
Dorchester Abbey

Malcolm Harding, conductor
In association with Cranford Choral Society, conducted by Malcolm Harding.
Handel Messiah

Concert 112: Saturday 25 October 2008
 "A Night at the Movies" 
Cornerstone, Didcot

Gone with the Wind, 1939
The Sea Hawk, 1940
Star Wars, 1977
The Big Country, 1958
St Giles Orchestra is giving the inaugural orchestral concert in Cornerstone, Didcot's new arts centre, in association with Cranford Choral Society

Cornerstone, Didcot

Bushell, Geoffrey A Fanfare for Didcot, op 58 (first performance)
Elgar (arr.) National Anthem, with Cranford Choral Society
Borodin Polovtsian Dances [ Kismet, 1955] with Cranford Choral Society, conducted by Malcolm Harding
Shostakovich Festive Overture
Moross The Big Country [ 1958]
Korngold The Sea Hawk [ 1940]
John Williams Star Wars [ 1977]
Coates The Dam Busters [ 1954]
Dvorak Symphony no 9 in E minor "From the New World" [ Paradise Road, 1997]
Steiner Gone With the Wind: Tara's Theme [ 1939] (encore)

Concert 111: Saturday 28 June 2008
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Stenhammar Two Violin Romances (Olivier Bonnici)
Saint Saens Havanaise (Olivier Bonnici)
Saint Saens Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (Olivier Bonnici)
Dvorak Symphony no 8 in G

Concert 110: Saturday 12 April 2008  · Read a review of this concert · 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

cello
Elgar In the South
Delius Brigg Fair
Dvorak Cello Concerto (William Bass, cello)
The Delius performance has been made possible by a generous grant from the Delius Trust

Concert 109: Saturday 19 January 2008
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Monica Cuneo, viola
Jackie Bushell, clarinet
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Bruch Concerto for Clarinet and Viola (Jackie Bushell and Monica Cuneo)
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

Concert 108: Saturday 27 October 2007
Civic Hall, Didcot

Grieg

Jennifer Holt, violin
A concert marking the 100th anniversary of the death of Edvard Grieg.
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Grieg Erotik
Bruch Violin Concerto no 1 in G minor (Jennifer Holt)
Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar
Grieg Peer Gynt: Suite no 1
Supported by grants from Didcot Town Council and South Oxfordshire District Council and promoted by Didcot Arts Forum.
Tickets £7, concessions £5, schoolchildren £3, available at the door

Concert 107: Saturday 16 June 2007
 "A night at the Opera" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Yukiko Ishida, soprano

Oxfordshire 1000 year celebrations in 2007 Oxfordshire 2007

St Giles Orchestra was proud to present a selection of popular operatic areas and duets, featuring return appearances of Anne Andrew (AA) and - all the way from Philadelphia - Yukiko Ishida (YI)
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Bridge Isabella (first UK amateur performance)
Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Canzonetta sull'aria (AA+YI)
Puccini Gianni Schicci: O mio babbino caro (AA)
Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet (AA+YI)
Dvorak Russalka: Song to the Moon (YI)
Bushell, Geoffrey Envoi, op 45a (AA+YI)
Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Lullaby (AA)
Strauss. Johann II Die Fledermaus: Laughing Song (YI)
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Sandman's Song & Dream Pantomime (AA+YI)
The performance of Isabella has been funded by a grant from the Royal College of Music Frank Bridge Bequest

Concert 106: Saturday 21 April 2007
 "Conductor's Choice" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Geoffrey Bushell, conductor

Tchaikovsky
A programme of music personally selected by our conductor, Geoffrey Bushell, to celebrate his 25 years with St Giles Orchestra. As well as the epic and emotional "Pathétique", the programme includes a rarely heard selection of gorgeous romantic songs by unjustly neglected Swedish composers, and the Swedish Rhapsody whose famous tune you are bound to know!
Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody no 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Söderman King Heimer and Aslög (Henry Herford, baritone)
Aulin At Sea (Henry Herford)
Alfvén The Forest Sleeps (Henry Herford)
Bushell, Geoffrey The Forest Sleeps, op 39b (Henry Herford)
Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Henry Herford)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6 in B minor "Pathétique"

Concert 105: Saturday 13 January 2007  · Read a review of this concert · 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Delius Life's Dance
Kalinnikov The Cedar and the Palm
Bushell, Geoffrey New England Idyll, op 34
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Finale
Elgar Enigma Variations
The Delius performance has been made possible by a generous grant from the Delius Trust

Concert 104: Saturday 28 October 2006
Civic Hall, Didcot

Ruth Sunderland, flute
Wagner Rienzi Overture
Saint Saens Romance in Db (Ruth Sunderland, flute)
Bushell, Geoffrey Cantilène, op 31a (Ruth Sunderland) (first performance)
Chaminade Flute Concertino (Ruth Sunderland)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor
Supported by grants from Didcot Town Council and South Oxfordshire District Council and promoted by Didcot Arts Forum.

Concert 103: Saturday 8 July 2006
 "Classics from America" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Ben Andrew, piano
Dukas Sorcerer's Apprentice
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Christopher Watson, narrator)
Dvorak American Suite, op 96
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (Ben Andrew, piano)

Concert 102: Saturday 22 April 2006
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Caroline Brett, flute
Chabrier España
Reinecke Flute Concerto (Caroline Brett)
Elgar Symphony no 2 in Eb

Concert 101: Saturday 14 January 2006
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Yukiko Ishida, soprano

100th concert

Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries
Delibes Lakmé: Bell Song (Yukiko Ishida)
Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano (Yukiko Ishida)
Mahler Symphony no 1 in D "Titan"
To help us celebrate our 100th concert, SGO was delighted to welcome international soprano Yukiko Ishida to sing with us - she travelled from Pennsylvania, USA especially for this concert!
See large photo

Concert 100: Saturday 22 October 2005
Civic Hall, Didcot


Didcot Civic Hall

Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries
Mozart Oboe Concerto (Neil Farrow)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 "Winter Dreams"
Supported by a grant from Didcot Town Council and promoted by Didcot Arts Forum.

Concert 99: Saturday 2 July 2005
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Katharine O'Kane, cello
Järnefelt Praeludium
Haydn Cello Concerto in D (Katharine O'Kane)
Dvorak Silent Woods (Katharine O'Kane)
Beethoven Symphony no 3 in Eb "Eroica"

Concert 98: Saturday 23 April 2005
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Elgar Sea Pictures (Mary Moore)
Dvorak Symphony no 3 in Eb

Concert 97: Saturday 22 January 2005
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Jonathan Darnborough, piano
Shostakovich Jazz Suite no 2
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 (Jonathan Darnborough)
Kalinnikov Symphony no 1 in G minor

Concert 96: Saturday 27 November 2004
Didcot Girls School, Didcot

Handel Messiah
In association with Didcot Choral Society, conducted by Robert Legg.

Concert 95: Saturday 9 October 2004
Didcot Girls School, Didcot

Ray Burley, guitar
Mozart Cosi van Tutte: Overture
Linke Glow Worm Idyll
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (Raymond Burley)
Myers Cavatina from The Deerhunter (Raymond Burley) (encore)
Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A
Supported by grants from Didcot Town Council and South Oxfordshire District Council and promoted by Didcot Arts Forum.

Concert 94: 3 July 2004
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Katharine O'Kane, cello
Bax Summer Music
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor (Katharine O'Kane)
Bruch Symphony no 2 in F minor
We believe this was the first UK amateur performance of Bruch's Symphony no 2.

Concert 93: Saturday 24 April 2004
 "Wagner Evening" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Ali Harris, trombone

Richard Wagner
Bizet Symphony in C
David, Ferdinand Trombone Concerto (Ali Harris)
Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 3
Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Wagner Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral Music
Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod

Concert 92: Saturday 17 January 2004
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Erika Eisele, violin
Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Barber Violin Concerto (Erika Eisele)
Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in C minor

Concert 91: Saturday 25 October 2003
Leisure Centre, Didcot

Didcot Leisure Centre

Sponsored by Didcot Town Council
Khachaturian Masquerade Waltz
Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Folk Tunes Arranged for woodwind
Sammartini Recorder Concerto (Anoushka Morse)
Dvorak Symphony no 9 in E minor "From the New World"

Sponsored by Didcot Town Council and Didcot Arts Forum.

Special event: Saturday 12 July 2003
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Emily and Nigel
Janacek Sinfonietta (first movement)

This was a very special 'concert' as it was really the wedding of Emily (our leader)
and Nigel (our double bass player), who met through St Giles Orchestra.

Concert 90: Saturday 5 July 2003
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Tchaikovsky
Delius A Walk to the Paradise Garden
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 7 in Eb

Another concert selected by SGO members, including Bogatyryev's completion and orchestration of Tchaikovsky's seldom played Seventh Symphony, of which the first movement is better known in another form as his Third Piano Concerto. We believe this was the first amateur performance of the symphony in the UK - read the story of why we think so in our press release.

Concert 89: Saturday 10 May 2003
Leisure Centre, Didcot

Didcot Civic Hall
Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Glazunov Reverie (Geoffrey Bushell, horn)
Bushell, Geoffrey Sommar i Sverige, op 52 (Geoffrey Bushell, horn)
Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast

With Didcot Choral Society, conducted by Robert Legg.

Concert 88: Saturday 12 April 2003
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Jonathan Darnborough, piano
Humperdinck Merchant of Venice Suite: Love Scene
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor (Jonathan Darnborough)
Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor

Concert 87: Saturday 18 January 2003
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Weber Der Freischütz: Overture
R Strauss Horn Concerto no 2 (Lorna Dick)
Elgar Symphony no 1 in Ab

Concert 86: Saturday 29 June 2002
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Kalinnikov The Cedar and the Palm
Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Alexandra Hewitt, cor anglais)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor

Concert 85: Saturday 20 April 2002
Town Hall, Oxford

Erika Eisele, violin

Bushell, Geoffrey Voyager, op 50 (first performance)
Walton Coronation March - Orb and Sceptre
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto (Erika Eisele)
Holst The Planets

Concert 84: Saturday 12 January 2002
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Korngold The Sea Hawk
Bushell, Geoffrey Forest Idyll, op 37 (Sarah Holt) (first performance)
Bruch Kol Nidrei (Sarah Holt, cello)
Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in Em

Concert 83: Saturday 29 September 2001
Lechlade Music Festival

Borodin Prince Igor: Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 in C (Emily Ormerod)
Brahms Symphony no 3 in F

St Giles Orchestra was proud to have been invited to give the closing concert at the Lechlade Music Festival, Director Don Gillard.

Concert 82: Saturday 15 September 2001
Woburn Abbey Church

Vivaldi Gloria
Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Albinoni Adagio in G minor

St Giles Orchestra was invited to form a small orchestra of 11 players to accompany a concert given by the Beningbrough Singers of York, Director David Howard. David found us after typing "hiring an orchestra" into a search engine, and SGO came up the top search result!

Concert 81: Saturday 30 June 2001
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Bizet Carmen: Suite no 2
Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Raymond Burley)
Brahms Symphony no 3 in F

Concert 80: Saturday 9 June 2001
Civic Hall, Didcot

Gilbert and Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance

With The Didcot Choral Society, conducted by Robert Webb

Concert 79: Saturday 28 April 2001
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Poulenc's Gloria
Strauss, Richard Also Sprach Zarathustra (Theme from film "2001")
Borodin Prince Igor: Overture
Mozart The Magic Flute: Aria (David Revels)
Gilbert and Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes (David Revels)
Poulenc Gloria (Anna Boucher) *
Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast

With The Lord Williams Festival Chorus, *conducted by Judy Martin

Concert 78: Saturday 24 March 2001
Sports and Arts Centre, Thame

Strauss, Richard Also Sprach Zarathustra (Theme from film "2001")
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Puccini La Boheme: Che Gelida Manina (Adrian Thompson)
Poulenc Gloria (Anna Boucher) *
Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast *

With The Lord Williams Festival Chorus, *conducted by Judy Martin, as part of the Thame 2001 Festival

Concert 77: Saturday 13 January 2001
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 (Jonathan Darnborough)
Dvorak Symphony no 6 in D
Picture shows Jonathan Darborough at the piano, with conductor Geoffrey Bushell (right) and (left) Don Gillard, who was Jonathan and Geoffrey's Science Teacher when we were at Whitgift School, Croydon.

Concert 76: Saturday 17 June 2000
St Mary's and St John's Church, Cowley Road, Oxford

Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Summers, David Voices of Man (first performance)
Glière Horn Concerto (Steve Guard)
Borodin Prince Igor; Polovtsian Dances
Listen to excerpt from this concert

Concerts 74 & 75: Sunday 21 May 2000
Oxford School, Glanville Road, Oxford

Delibes Coppelia
These two performances were fully staged with 70 dancers from Oxford University Dance Society and the Karen Sellick School of Ballet.

Concert 73: Saturday 8 April 2000
- "20th anniversary concert"
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Delius Florida Suite
Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D

Concert 72: Saturday 15 January 2000
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Miaskovsky Symphony no 27 in C minor

Concert 71: Saturday 20 November 1999
St Peter's Church, Didcot

With Didcot Choral Society as part of Didcot Arts Festival
Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine (arr. Geoffrey Bushell, op 48)
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Fauré Six Songs for Mezzo-Soprano (Elinor Carter)
Duruflé Requiem (Elinor Carter, David Salmon)

Concert 70: Saturday 3 July 1999
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Strauss, Richard Oboe Concerto (Neil Farrow)
Bizet L'Arlesienne: Suite no 1
Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Listen to excerpts from this concert

Concert 69: Saturday 17 April 1999
Town Hall, Oxford

Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Saint Saens Symphony no 3 in C minor "Organ" (Robert Webb)
Orff Carmina Burana

Concert 68: Thursday 25 March 1999
Sports and Arts Centre, Thame

Orff Carmina Burana (conductor: Robert Webb)

Concert 67: Saturday 16 January 1999
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Verdi The Force of Destiny: Overture
Smith, Bernard Symphonic Tone Picture (first performance)
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (Raymond Burley)
Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor

Concert 66: Saturday 13 June 1998
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 in C (Emily Ormerod)
Mozart A Musical Joke, K522
Haydn Symphony no 104 in D "London"

Concert 65: Saturday 4 April 1998
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Berlioz Hungarian March
Chabrier Marche Joyeuse
Saint Saens Danse Macabre
Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete (Anne Andrew)
Franck Symphony in D minor

Concert 64: Saturday 17 January 1998
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no 4
Parry England (St Giles Festival Chorus)
Parry I was Glad
Bushell, Geoffrey Triton, op 30
Vaughan Williams Symphony no 2 "London"

Concert 63: Saturday 5 July 1997
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto no 1 in G minor (Jennifer Thorn)
Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor "Scottish"

Concert 62: Saturday 26 April 1997
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Elliott, Jill Bonn Pictures (50th anniversary of twinning, first perf)
Schumann Concertstuck for four horns
Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor

Concert 61: Saturday 25 January 1997
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Dvorak Slavonic Dances 1, 4, 6, 7, 8 and 10
Brahms Alto Rhapsody (Anne Andrew, Oxford Purcell Consort)
Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor

Concert 60: Saturday 6 July 1996
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Grieg Peer Gynt: Suite no 1
Sibelius King Kristian Suite
Grieg Lyric Suite, op 54
Bushell, Geoffrey The Forest Sleeps, op 39 (first performance)
Grieg Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song and Lullaby (Anne Andrew)
Sibelius Finlandia

Concert 59: Saturday 20 April 1996
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Ballet Suite
Sullivan Pineapple Poll: Suite
Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Excerpts

Concert 58: Saturday 20 January 1996
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Jarnefelt Praeludium
Strauss, Richard Death and Transfiguration
Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E

Concert 57: Saturday 8 July 1995
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever
Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Ballet Suite
Bushell, Geoffrey New England Idyll, op 34 (first performance)
Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Dvorak Symphony no 9 in E minor "From the New World"

Concert 56: Saturday 29 April 1995
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Sullivan In Memoriam Overture
Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani & Strings (David Andrew)
Saint Saens Symphony no 3 in C minor "Organ" (David Andrew)

Concert 55: Saturday 21 January 1995
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Reznicek Donna Diana: Overture
Elgar In the South
Lehar Gold and Silver Waltz
Beethoven Violin Romance in F (David Ormerod)
Schumann Symphony no 3 in Eb "Rhenish"

Concert 54: Sunday 10 July 1994
High Street Methodist Church, Witney
Concert 53: Saturday 9 July 1994
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Fauré Dolly Suite
Elgar Chansons de Matin et de Nuit
Delius Two Aquarelles
Lincke Glow Worm Idyll
Debussy Golliwogg's Cake-Walk
Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Duparc Aux Etoiles
Moszkowski Five Spanish Dances

Concert 52: Saturday 23 April 1994
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Kalinnikov The Cedar and the Palm
Elgar Sea Pictures (Anne Andrew)
Smetana Ma Vlast

Concert 51: Saturday 26 February 1994
St Barnabas Church, Jericho, Oxford

Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Chaminade Flute Concertino (Judith Jerome)
Puccini La Boheme: Che Gelida Manina (Ian Barratt)
Elgar Three Bavarian Dances
Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Mozart The Magic Flute: Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Gilbert and Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
In association with Soroptimist International of Oxford & District

Concert 50: Saturday 22 January 1994
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Chaminade Flute Concertino (Judith Jerome)
Elgar Three Bavarian Dances
Brahms Symphony no 2 in D

Concert 49: Saturday 26 June 1993
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Mozart Italian Overture
Elgar Elegy for strings
Delius Summer Evening
Haydn Trumpet Concerto (Sarah Bunting)
Strauss, Richard Wind Serenade, op 7
Schubert Symphony no 6 in C

Concert 48: Saturday 24 April 1993
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Saint Saens Phaeton
Strauss, Richard Horn Concerto no 1 in Eb (Richard Wainwright)
Strauss, Johann II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Strauss, Johann II Blue Danube
Strauss, Johann II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Strauss, Johann II Roses from the South
Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Strauss, Johann I Radetzky March (encore)

Concert 47: Saturday 23 January 1993
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Rachmaninov Vocalise (Mary Pope)
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet: Duo (Mary Pope, Ian Barratt)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6 in B minor "Pathétique"

Concert 46: Saturday 27 June 1992
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto (Sam Elliott)
Beethoven Symphony no 4 in Bb

Concert 45: Saturday 25 April 1992
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Liadov Polonaise in C
Saint Saens Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor (Sarah Bailey)
Dvorak Symphony no 7 in D minor

Concert 44: Saturday 18 January 1992
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Geoffrey Bushell     Jackie Bushell, clarinet
Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no 3 in Bb (Jackie Bushell)
Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain
Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D

Concert 43: Saturday 22 June 1991
Methodist Church, Sheep Street, Bicester

Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (Mary Pope)
Delius La Calinda
Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in Eb (Tom Brett)
Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor "Unfinished"
Arlen Over the Rainbow (arr. Bushell, op 27, encore)

Concert 42: Saturday 20 April 1991
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Sibelius Karelia Overture
Sibelius Karelia Suite
Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Delius La Calinda
Schumann Symphony no 1 in Bb "Spring"

Concert 41: Saturday 19 January 1991
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Dvorak In Nature's Realm Overture
Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (Anne Andrew)
Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor

Concert 40: Saturday 30 June 1990
St Mary's Church, Kidlington

Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Barber Adagio for Strings
German Henry VIII: Three Dances
Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne (Tom Brett)
Bizet L'Arlesienne: Suite no 1
Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F "Pastoral"

Concert 39: Saturday 28 April 1990
 "10th anniversary concert" 
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Bushell, Geoffrey Schiehallion Overture, op 25 (first performance)
Nicholas Hooper Homage to Ravel
Beethoven Violin Romances in F and G (Emily Ormerod)
Dvorak Symphony no 5 in F

Concert 38: Saturday 13 January 1990
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Rimsky Korsakov May Night: Overture
Strauss, Richard Four Last Songs (Mary Pope)
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor

Concert 37: Sunday 16 July 1989
St Leonard's Church, Sunningwell

Emily Ormerod, violin
Schubert Overture in the Italian Style
Alfven Gustav II Adolf Suite: Elegy
Handel Messiah: I know that my Redeemer liveth (Anne Andrew)
Svendsen Violin Romance (Emily Ormerod)
Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A

Concert 36: Saturday 15 July 1989 · Read a review of this concert · 
Parish Church, Grove

Schubert Overture in the Italian Style
Alfven Gustav II Adolf Suite: Elegy
Fauré Pavane
Svendsen Violin Romance (Emily Ormerod)
Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A
Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Summertime (Geoffrey Bushell, horn) (encore)

Concert 35: Saturday 22 April 1989
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Sibelius Finlandia
Saint Saens Violin Concerto no 3 in B minor (Helen Cass)
Miaskovsky Symphony no 27 in C minor

Concert 34: Saturday 21 January 1989  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Overture (conductor: Mervyn Keeble)
Mozart Symphony no 31 in D "Paris"
Brahms Symphony no 3 in F

Concert 33: Saturday 2 July 1988
St Lawrence Church, Toot Baldon

Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Bushell, Geoffrey Strawberries and Cream, for wind, op 20
Mozart Horn Concerto no 3 in Eb (Andy Feist)
Delius Irmelin Prelude
Haydn Symphony no 100 in G "Military"

Concert 32: Saturday 16 April 1988  · Read a review of this concert · 


Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Saint Saens Symphony no 2 in A minor
Delius Violin Suite (Harry Crooks)
Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F

Concert 31: Saturday 16 January 1988  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Beethoven Egmont Overture (conductor: Sally Collings)
Bushell, Geoffrey A Space Symphony, op 22 (first performance)
Mozart Piano Concerto no 21 in C (John Oxlade)
Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region

Concert 30: Sunday 12 July 1987
Corn Exchange, Wallingford

Arriaga The Happy Slaves Overture
Bushell, Geoffrey Romance for strings, op 3
Mozart Oboe Concerto (Mervyn Keeble)
Bushell, Geoffrey Strawberries and Cream, for wind, op 20
Schubert Symphony no 5 in Bb

Concert 29: Sunday 5 July 1987 · Read a review of this concert · 
St Nicholas Church, Islip

Lara Taylor, oboe
Arriaga The Happy Slaves Overture
Bushell, Geoffrey Romance for strings, op 3
Mozart Oboe Concerto (Lara Taylor)
Bushell, Geoffrey Strawberries and Cream, for wind, op 20
Schubert Symphony no 5 in Bb
Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Summertime (Sarah Moore, cor anglais) (encore)

Concert 28: Saturday 4 April 1987  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Anne Andrew)
Reinecke Flute Concerto in D, op 283 (Emma D'Cruz)
Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Grieg Peer Gynt: Suites no 1 and 2 (Anne Andrew)

Concert 27: Saturday 6 December 1986  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Elgar Froissart Overture
Weber Bassoon Concerto (Pat Goddard)
Dvorak Symphony no 6 in D

Performances 23-26: Tue 11, Wed 12, Fri 14, Sat 15 November 1986
Northbourne Centre, Didcot

Sullivan and Burnand Cox and Box
Gilbert and Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance
These four performances were given in association with Barezzi Opera.

Concert 22: Saturday 5 July 1986  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford
Concert 21: Sunday 29 June 1986
St Leonard's Church, Sunningwell

Rossini Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Sibelius Valse Triste
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Delius Summer Night on the River
Mozart Serenade no 10 for winds, K361
Elgar Serenade for Strings, op 20
Haydn Symphony no 101 in D "Clock"
Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Summertime (encore)

Concert 20: Saturday 15 March 1986  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Ursula Smith, cello
Svendsen Fest Polonaise
Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor (Ursula Smith)
Bushell, Geoffrey Halley's Comet Fanfare, op 18 (first performance)
Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

Concert 19: Saturday 14 December 1985 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford  · Read a review of this concert · 

Goldmark Sakuntala Overture
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A (Mark Etherton)
Duparc Aux Etoiles
Franck Symphony in D minor

Concert 18: Saturday 27 July 1985  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Elgar Chansons de Matin et de Nuit
Debussy Golliwogg's Cake-Walk
Holst St Paul's Suite
Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 in Eb (Marshall Stoneham)
Strauss, Richard Wind Serenade, op 7
Bizet Symphony in C

Concert 17: Saturday 13 July 1985  · Read a review of this concert · 
St Mary's Church, Kidlington

Elgar Chansons de Matin et de Nuit
Debussy Golliwogg's Cake-Walk
Holst St Paul's Suite
Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 in Eb (Jonathan Barrett)
Strauss, Richard Wind Serenade, op 7
Bizet Symphony in C

Concert 16: Saturday 23 March 1985  · Read a review of this concert · 
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Helen Cass, violin
Jarnefelt Praeludium
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D (Helen Cass)
Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E

Concert 15: Saturday 24 November 1984
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Bushell, Geoffrey Dreaming Spires, op 15 (first performance)
Satie Gymnopedies
Handel Harp Concerto in Bb, op 4 no 6 (Maria Beattie)
Dvorak Symphony no 9 in E minor "From the New World"

Concert 14: Saturday 21 July 1984
St Mary's Church, Hampton Poyle

Mozart Symphony no 29 in A
Elgar Serenade for Strings
Bushell, Geoffrey Romance for strings, op 3 (first performance)
Barber Adagio for strings
Haydn Symphony no 45 in F# minor "Farewell"

Concert 13: Saturday 23 June 1984
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Strauss, Johann II Emperor Waltz
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Chris Grovenor)
Bruch Kol Nidrei (Jo Parker, cello)
Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Schubert Symphony no 3 in D

Concert 12: Saturday 3 March 1984
Pusey House Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bushell, Geoffrey Symphony no 1 in B minor, op 11 (first performance)
Haydn Symphony no 104 in D "London"

Concert 11: July 1983

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor (?soloist)
Grieg Symphonic Dances

Concert 10: Saturday 19 March 1983

Delius La Calinda
Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor "Unfinished"
Rossini orch. Britten Soirees Musicales
Vaughan Williams Folk Song Suite

Concert 9: Saturday 20 November 1982

Warlock Capriol Suite
? Pieces for brass quintet
Haydn Symphony no 66 in Bb

Concert 8: Saturday 26 June 1982
St Michael's Church, Lonsdale Road, Oxford

Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 1 in F
Sibelius Valse Triste
Hooper, Nicholas Summer Symphony

Concert 7: Saturday 20 March 1982

Hooper, Nicholas Phoenix Overture
Scarlatti, A First Sinfonia
Wells, Jane There is a Light
Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor

Concert 6: Saturday 5 December 1981
St Michael's Church, Lonsdale Road, Oxford

Rossini Tancredi: Overture
Gounod Petite Symphonie for wind
Knowland, Brent Symphonic Variations
Bassani Cantata: Nascere, nascere (Marc Roald-Eliot)
Mozart Un Baccio de Mano (Marc Roald-Eliot)
Boyce Symphony no 5 in D

Concert 5: Saturday 27 June 1981
Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F
Elliott, Jill Icebergs 1
Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D (Nicholas Hooper)
Mozart Serenade no 10 for winds, K361: Allegro and Menuetto II
Hooper, Nicholas Holiday Suite

Concert 4: Saturday 21 March 1981
Bishop Kirk School, Oxford

Schubert Symphony no 6 in C
Fauré Barcarolle
Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D
Hooper, Nicholas The Phoenix

Concert 3: Sunday 6 December 1980
Blackfriars Chapel, St Giles, Oxford

Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Corelli Christmas Concerto
Fauré Pavane
Timms, Nigel New work
Haydn Symphony no 101 in D "Clock"

Concert 2: Saturday 28 June 1980
Merton College Chapel, Oxford

In 1980 the orchestra was known as the South Oxford Orchestra.
Vivaldi Piccolo Concerto in C (Lucy Cartledge)
Schubert Symphony no 5 in Bb
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Hooper, Nicholas Homage to Ravel

Concert 1: 1980

Bach Wachet Auf
Haydn Symphony no 92 in G "Oxford"
Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A